Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC R3202, Saturday 3 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 August 1940
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3202
MSN: KO-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee near Rottumeroog, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk (KNF/EGYM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the night of 2/3 August 1940 Wellington IC R3202 (KO-J of 115 Sq., RAF) took off from RAF Marham, Norfolk at 21:24 hours local time. Their mission was to bomb the oil refinery in Hamburg. The plane ditched at 02:00 local time 100 NM NE of the English Coast. A search was mounted by 3 aircraft from RAF Marham and Coastal Command. But to no effect.

The crew of six consisted of...
P/O Reginald Torrance Gerry, from Canada - KIA
Co-pilot P/O Ronald William Pryor, Observer - KIA
Flight Sergeant Richard James Ruffell - Hazell, DFM, wireless operator - MIA
Air Gunner Sgt Jack Millen Croft - MIA
Air Gunner P/O Sidney Wilde - KIA
Air Gunner Sergeant James Dempsey - KIA

All were KIA (Killed in Action), but two remain MIA (Missing In Action). Sgt. Dempsey's body was found at sea on 23 August 1940 and buried at Delfzijl General Cemetery. P/O Wilde is also buried in Delfzijl. P/O Pryor, who was found three days earlier, is buried in Uithuizen. P/O Gerry washed ashore the same day Sgt. Dempsey was found at sea. He is buried in Oldebroek General Cemetery. The bodies of the other two crew were never found.

Sources:

1. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0768&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
2. http://www.basher82.nl/Data/Delfzijl/dempsey.htm
3. http://www.teunispats.net/t768.htm
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?14837-RAF-WWII-bombing-mission-mystery
5. http://www.lostoverholland.nl/wellington-R3202-3-august-1940/