Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC R3235, Thursday 25 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 July 1940
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: R3235
MSN: AA-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer 1 km east of Uitdam, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from Feltwell, Norfolk. Target; Kassel marshalling yards. Failed To Return. On the return flight, hit by Flak and ditched.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer William Harcourt Coleman DFC RNZAF NZ/2526 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Frank Twain Poole RAF 42722 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 03 October, 1939) [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Norman Wilson Brown DFM RAF 518807 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant John Dowds RAF 632780 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant William Eric Nevill RAF 631165 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant William Donald Francis Annan RNZAF NZ/391377 [Killed]

The corpse of navigator Norman Wilson Brown was caught in the net of fishingboat VD 46 on 5th or 6th of August 1940 near the island of Marken. Skipper Jan Kes brought the corpse to the harbour of the Dutch fishing village of Volendam, 20 kilometers from Amsterdam. Grave of Norman Brown on New Eastern Cemetery, plot 69A, number 25 in Amsterdam.

Sources:

1. http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1940%20sec_tcm5-7281.pdf
2. http://adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzwellington.htm
3. http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?108971-No-75-(NZ)-Squadron-Vickers-Wellingtons
4. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
5 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database