Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic P9292, Thursday 24 October 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 October 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:75 Sqn RAF
Registration: P9292
MSN: AA-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Sea off the coast of Denmark -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took of from Mildenhall for a mission over Berlin. Contact was lost and it is believed the plane crashed in the sea off the coast of Denmark.

Crew:
42727 P/O Rex Martyn SANDERSON - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 10
77961 P/O Frederick Bernard CLEAK - Esbjerg (Fourfelt) Cemetery, Denmark
39911 P/O William John FINLAYSON - buried at sea - Runnymede Memorial panel 27 (*)
625697 Sgt Jack GIBBS - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 14
653978 Sgt William Grice HITCHMOUG - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 15
755956 Sgt Reginald William Bryant WHITE - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 20

(*)
According to source 2 (Faldne Allierede Flyvere) the body of P/O William John FINLAYSON was found by a British trawler and subsequently buried at sea.

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 122
2.Faldne Allierede Flyvere 1939-1945, Odense Universitetsforlag 1995 (Anders Bjørnvad) page 79
3.AIR81/3971
4.CWGC