Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC R3170, Saturday 6 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 July 1940
Time:03:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:99 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3170
MSN: LN-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oudeweg road, Veerpolder, Haarlem, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Newmarket, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington Mk.Ic R3170 (LN-G) 99 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed (shot down) on combat operations on 6 July 1940. Of the five crew, one was killed, and the other four were captured and taken as PoWs. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/1026): "Wellington R3170 crashed at Haarlem, The Netherlands, 5-6 July 1940. Sergeant G F Sexton: report of death. Sergeant K A R MacArthur, Sergeant C J Scanlon, Pilot Officer J W P Perkins and Pilot Officer R A G Willis: prisoners of war"

Took off from RAF Newmarket, Suffolk at 21:45 LT on the evening of 5 July 1940 for an operation to Kiel, Germany. Instead, bombed Schiphol airfield in the Netherlands as a "target of opportunity" and was hit by Flak in the process. The pilot performed an emergency landing, but the aircraft was wrecked, and one of the crew was killed.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Robert Andrew Grover Willis RAF 41766 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 31 October, 1939) [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant Kenneth A R MacArthur RAF 747956 [PoW]
2nd Navigator : Pilot Officer John Walter Philip Perkins RAF 42879 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Charles James Scanlon RAF 553514 [PoW]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Gerald Francis Sexton RAFVR 755373 [Killed]

Sergeant Sexton lies at the Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery, Netherlands (52.346631 / 4.938324)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980 p 18)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1026: 5.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502892
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2619698/sexton,-gerald-francis/
4. http://adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzwellington.htm
6. http://www.beeldbankwo2.nl/detail.jsp?action=detail&recordidx=1
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._75_Squadron_RAF
8. http://www.beeldbankwo2.nl/cgi-bin/frsiserver.dll/thumbnail/68673-thumb.jpg?frskey=68673
9. http://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/alliedlossesincidents-alpha-list-s-z.html
10. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-416-wellington-ic-warmond-1-killed
11. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one .
12. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc

Media: