This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 November 1940 |
| Time: | 22:15 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 214 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T2470 |
| MSN: | BU-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Denston -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Stradishall |
| Destination airport: | RAF Stradishall |
Narrative:While apporoaching the base to land, another (unknown) Wellington flew across the flight-path of T2470. The pilot lost control and the plane dived into the ground.
Crew:
745245 Sgt Gilbert Ernses TURNER - killed - Cleethorpes Cemetery, United Kingdom
519077 Sgt Andrew William HAY - killed - Newmarket Cemetery, United Kingdom
968455 Sgt Edward KENNY - killed - Haverhill Cemetery, United Kingdom
745703 Sgt Charles McCULLOCH - killed - Orwell Cemetery, United Kingdom
902416 Sgt Thomas Henry SANSUM - killed - St Pancras Cemetery, United Kingdom
758099 Sgt Stanley Allan WORMALD - killed Pinner Cemetery, United Kingdom
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 127
2.AIR81/4118
3.CWGC
4.https://airpages.ru/eng/uk/wel_4.shtml (with photo)
5.https://www.214squadron.org.uk/Crews_and_losses/Crews_and_losses_Wellington.htm (with photos)
6.https://caspir.warplane.com/personnel/unit-search/p/600010404