Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic R3289, Thursday 7 November 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 November 1940
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:99 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3289
MSN: LN-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off the coast of UK -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Newmarket, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Believed to be shot down, machinegun fire was heard bevore the plane crashed into the sea only 150 yards from shore at Reed Point, Felixstowe, United Kingdom.

Crew:
70351 F/L Ronald Watcyn JONES - killed - Mangotsfield (Downend) Cemetery, United Kingdom
74967 F/O Alwyn Oswald Laurence STEVENS - killed - Felixstowe New Cemetery, United Kingdom
751769 Sgt Cornelius Daniel Mccolgan CANNING - killed - Grimsby (Scartho Road) Cemetery, United Kingdom (*)
965774 Sgt James FRASER - Missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 14 (*)
78748 P/O Maurice Lowden GAUNTLETT - killed - East Ilsley (St Mary) Churchyard, United Kingdom
650218 Sgt Herbert Charles WESTLEY - killed - West Norwood Cemetery and Crematorium, United Kingdom (*)

(*) Date of death noted by CWGC: 06-11-1940, the other 3 crewmembers 07-11-1940.

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 127
2.AIR81/4130
3.CWGC
4.https://www.wartimememoriesproject.com/ww2/airfields/airfield.php?pid=2351
5.chrome-extension://efaidnbmnnnibpcajpcglclefindmkaj/https://www.cranwellian-ian.com/ewExternalFiles/CranwellianMany1.0.pdf