Incident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic T2501, Thursday 5 December 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 December 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:99 Sqn RAF
Registration: T2501
MSN: LN-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Virty-en-Artois -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Newmarket, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Plane was damaged by light AA and the crew became dis-oriantated. They thought they were over England because airfield lights came up. In fact it was a German field located at Virty-en-Artois in France. The Germans on the other side tought it was a German plane that landed. Before the crew could take off again or disable the aircraft they were surrounded and taken in captivity.

Crew:
70699 F/O Frank Harvey VIVIAN - PoW
749722 Sgt R.E. BUSH - PoW
42486 P/O Hardie Grosvenor DE FOREST - PoW
745360 Sgt John GAGE - PoW (*)
79239 P/O John Ray HOPPE - PoW
905898 Sgt Cyril Henry Charles WRIGHT - PoW

(*) Sgt John GAGE died 19-04-1945 and is buried at Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery, Germany.

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 136
2.AIR81/4451
3.https://aircrewremembered.com/vivian-frank.html
4.https://www.worldwarphotos.info/gallery/uk/raf/wellington/german-wellington-t2501-ln-f-dec40/
5.https://www.destinationsjourney.com/historical-military-photographs/vickers-wellington-bombers-captured-by-germany/
6.https://caspir.warplane.com/personnel/unit-search/p/600022997
7.CWGC