This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 December 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 9 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R3220 |
| MSN: | WS-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Stene, Oostende -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Honington, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Honington at 17:00hrs for a mission to Düsseldorf, Germany. Over the coast of Belgium near Oostende the aircraft was hit by flak and crashed killing all on board.
Crew:
33336 F/L Desmon Geoffry STANLEY - killed
754182 Sgt Robert Coates PARKER - killed
581509 Sgt Joseph Alan GROCOTT - killed
759229 Sgt John James Coulsham NANSON - killed
967876 Sgt William Humphrey PONTIN -killed
965303 Sgt Anthony Arthur ROGERS - killed
Entire crew is buried at Oostende New Communal Cemetery, Belgium.
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 137
2.AIR81/4476
3.https://aircrewremembered.com/desmond-stanley.html
4.CWGC