This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 December 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 214 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R3209 |
| MSN: | BU-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing -
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Stradishall |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off at 17:40hrs from RAF Stradishall for a mission to Düsseldorf, Germany. Aircraft is presumed to crashed into the sea killing al crewmembers.
Crew:
33256 F/L Wilfred Arthur HARRIS - killed - Oye-Plage Communal Cemtery, France
906102 Sgt Arthur Charles ASHMAN - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 11
759238 Sgt William Desmond INGRAMS - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 15 (*)
654662 Sgt Richard Francis STACEY - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 19
916165 Sgt Phillip James WHITE - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 20
745040 Sgt Alan Asquith WOODING - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 21
(*) Date of death noted by CWGC: 08-12-1940. All others date of death 07-12-1940.
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 137
2.AIR81/4495
3.https://www.ewt.org.uk/war/wwii/page/2/
4.https://www.214squadron.org.uk/Crews_and_losses/Crews_and_losses_Wellington.htm
5.CWGC