This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 December 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 214 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T2476 |
| MSN: | BU-X |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea -
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Stradishall |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off at 17:09hrs from RAF Stradishall for a mission to Düsseldorf, Germany. It is believed the plane crashed into the North Sea.
Crew:
40367 F/O David Allan DADSWELL - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 5
758023 Sgt Francis Thomas BUCKINGHAM - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 12
972478 Sgt William Henry JAME - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 15
969132 Sgt Edward Cooper LEE - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 16
936778 Sgt John Cunningham MACASKIE - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 16
745352 Sgt Charles Duncan POWRIE - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 18
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 137
2.AIR81/4494
3.https://www.214squadron.org.uk/Crews_and_losses/Crews_and_losses_Wellington.htm
4.https://madeinperth.org/flyers-from-perthshire-in-the-second-world-war-sergeant-charles-duncan-powrie/
5.CWGC