This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 December 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 115 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T2466 |
| MSN: | KO-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing -
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Marham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off at 23:25hrs from RAF Marham for an operation to Mannheim, Germany. Of the 5 aircraft detailed for the operation one returned because of engine trouble. Only one of the other four bombed the target and two jettisoned their bombs. It's unclear what happened with plane T2466 only that it and their crew never returned to base.
Crew:
745206 Sgt Geoffrey William HARTLAND - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 15
751980 Sgt Frederick Charles MORTON - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 17
564383 Sgt Harry Leonard RALLS - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 18
754733 Sgt Laurence William SCOTT - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 19
653807 Sgt Jack SWAIN - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 20
651791 Sgt Robert WINTERBOTTOM - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 21
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 138
2.AIR81/4539
3.https://115squadron-raf.be/crews/Wellington%20Mk%20IC%20-%20T2466%20-%20KO-C.html
4.CWGC