This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 December 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 75 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T2474 |
| MSN: | AA-W |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Therouldeville -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Mildenhall for a mission to Mannheim, Germany. Hit by flak and crashed near Therouldeville, France.
Crew:
754221 Sgt Rex Ernest CHUTER - PoW
391847 Sgt Christopher Falcon SCOTT - PoW
935432 Sgt Archibald DONALDSON - PoW
391878 Sgt Herbert Malcolm McGregor ENLGISH - PoW
40207 Sgt Alfred Henry RITCHIE - killed - Therouldeville Churchyard, France
937660 Sgt Ernest Gould WILLIS - PoW
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 141
2.CWGC
3.AIR81/4664
4.https://75nzsquadron.wordpress.com/wellington-2/