Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic L7849, Saturday 28 December 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 December 1940
Time:02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:214 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7849
MSN: BU-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Winterton -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 16:06hrs for a mission to Le Havre, France. On return the plane crashed into the sea off Winterton, United Kingdom. A Coast Guard vessel was nearby and managed to rescue three members of the crew.

Crew:
P/O J.A. TEMPERLEY - rescued
Sgt F.W. ALLEWAY - rescued
636770 Sgt Albert William HODGSON - killed - Bridlington Cemetery, United Kingdom
901860 Sgt John Frances HUXTABLE - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 15
748696 Sgt Edward Bertram Douglas JENKINS - killed - Luton Church Burial Ground, United Kingdom
Sgt W.B. VAUGHAN-DAVIS - rescued

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 142
2.AIR81/4701
3.https://www.214squadron.org.uk/Crews_and_losses/Crews_and_losses_Wellington.htm
4.chrome-extension://efaidnbmnnnibpcajpcglclefindmkaj/https://www.214squadron.org.uk/PDF_and_Word/Nightjar_Winter-Spring_2006.pdf
5.CWGC