Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic T2731, Thursday 7 November 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:70 Sqn RAF
Registration: T2731
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Valona Harbour -   Albania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Eleusis, Greece
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Eleusis for a mission over Valona, Albania. Shot down by Italian CR.42s.

Crew:
39930 F/Lt Alan Ellis BRIAN - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 239
539774 Sgt Wilfred ELLAM - killed - Tirana Park Memorial Cemetery, Albania (grave lost?) / Special Memorial E Phaleron Ware Cemetery, Greece
755914 Sgt W.J. MITCHELL - PoW
79574 P/O Gilbert Robert RAWLINGS- PoW
631166 Sgt Joseph Axford SELLEY - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 240
565830 Sgt George Shafto WILSON - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 240 (*)

It seems that the crews in AIR81/4158 and AIR81/4159 are swapped.

(*) date of death according to CWGC 08-11-1940

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 30
2.AIR81/4158 / AIR81/4159
3.CWGC