This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 November 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 70 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T2734 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Valona Harbour -
Albania
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Eleusis, Greece |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Eleusis for a mission over Valona, Albania. Shot down by Italian CR.42s.
Crew:
742451 Sgt George Newcombe BROOKS - killed - - Tirana Park Memorial Cemetery, Albania (grave lost?) / Special Memorial E Phaleron Ware Cemetery, Greece
645315 Sgt James Henry KEDDIE - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 240
538373 Sgt Charles William LAUGHTON - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 240
741943 Sgt Victor John MORGAN - killed - Tirana Park Memorial Cemetery, Albania (grave lost?) / Special Memorial E Phaleron Ware Cemetery, Greece
751894 Sgt David PHILIP - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 240
581243 Sgt Edward Reginald PITTS - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 240
It seems that the crews in AIR81/4159 and AIR81/4158 are swapped.
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 30
2.AIR81/4159 / AIR81/4158
3.CWGC