This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 November 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 37 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R3179 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Shavnik -
Montenegro
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Luqa, Malta |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from Luqa, Malta, for a mission to Durazzo, Alblania. Shot down near Shavnik, Montenegro.
Crew:
748754 Sgt Bernard William GREEN - killed - Belgrade War Cemetery, Serbia
751591 Sgt John Robert BARNES - killed - Belgrade War Cemetery, Serbia
938208 Sgt James Geoffrey Gleadall BUTLER - killed - Belgrade War Cemetery, Serbia
755367 Sgt Alan Blacklock LATTIMER - killed - Belgrade War Cemetery, Serbia
754735 Sgt Gordon Atkinson ROSS - killed - Belgrade War Cemetery, Serbia
755595 Sgt John George Davison WILSON - killed - Belgrade War Cemetery, Serbia
Crew was buried in a communal grave at Piroski Monastery but after the war re-interred in Belgrade War Cemetery.
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gumby & Pelham Temple, page 31
2.AIR81/13324
3.CWGC