Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic T2873, Thursday 21 November 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:214 Sqn (ME) Flight RAF
Registration: T2873
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Comiso, Sicily -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall
Destination airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Narrative:
Plane was underway to Luqa, Malta, but due to poor weather and bad navigation the aircraft run low on fuel and made a forced landing on Sicily. Crew destroyed the aircraft. One of the passengers was Air Marshall Owen Tudor BOYD who was underway to Egypt to become the Deputy Air Officer Commanding, Middle East.

Crew:
29215 S/L Norman Philip SAMUELS DFC - PoW
613970 Sgt Charles William EVANS - PoW
33367 F/O Anthony James PAYNE - PoW
85693 P/O John Cherry WATSON - PoW
532132 Sgt William WYNN - PoW

Passengers:
A/M Owen Tudor BOYD CB OBE MC AFC - PoW
425291 F/O James Thompson LEEMING - PoW

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 31
2.AIR81/4292
3.https://www.thehistoryreader.com/military-history/owen-boyd/