Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic R1246, Monday 9 December 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 December 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:214 Sqn (ME) Flight RAF / RS Stradishall
Registration: R1246
MSN: BU-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rouen -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall
Destination airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Narrative:
Took off at 00:13hrs from RAF Stradishall for Luqa, Malta. Hit barrage baloon near Paris, France. Crew baled and the plane crashed near Rouen. Aircraft was scheduled for 70 Squadron based at Kabrit, Egypt.

Crew:
40495 F/O John Wyndhamm COLLINS - PoW
614211 Sgt Ronald AYRE - PoW
401201 Sgt John Frederick COOMBS - PoW
749475 Sgt James Absolom HoUNSLOW - PoW
561898 W/O Frederick James William STEELE - PoW (*)
85280 P/O Peter Fowler WALKER - PoW

(*) F/Sgt Frederick James William STEELE died on 19 april 1945 when a PoW column was strafed by RAF Typhoons. He is buried at Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery, Germany

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 34
2.AIR81/4535
3.https://www.214squadron.org.uk/Crews_and_losses/Crews_and_losses_Wellington.htm