This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 February 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 3 Group Training Flight RAF |
| Registration: | R1385 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing -
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Stradishall |
| Destination airport: | RAF Luqa, Malta |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Stadishall for a dilivery flight for Luqa, Malta. Lost without a trace.
Crew:
79558 P/O Arthur Landon Thomas TODD - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 35
755013 Sgt Thomas Seymor Henley HUNTER - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 45
654626 Sgt Geoffrey John LITTLE - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 47
745848 Sgt Robert PLAYER - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 50
746741 Sgt James PRINGLE - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 50
755292 Sgt Norman ROWELL - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 51
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 40
2.AIR81/15371
3.https://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/Deliveries/WorldWarTwo/Wellington/tabid/928/language/de-DE/Default.aspx
4.CWGC