Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic T2742, Friday 14 February 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:38 Sqn RAF
Registration: T2742
MSN: H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Asciplio, Rhodes -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shallufa, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 23:55hrs (13-02-1941) for a mission to Scarpanto, Greece. Shot down by flak.

Crew:
85231 P/O Anthony Bromley LOVERIDGE - killed - Rhodes War Cemetery, Greece
82201 P/O Frederick John LESLIE - killed - Rhodes War Cemetery, Greece
970973 Sgt Thomas Marshall MOORE - killed - Rhodes War Cemetery, Greece
754363 Sgt Alastair Ian Grant MCLEAN - killed - Rhodes War Cemetery, Greece
82959 P/O Ronald Leslie PATTLE - killed - Rhodes War Cemetery, Greece
755883 Sgt William Kenneth WINTERBOTTOM - killed - Rhodes War Cemetery, Greece

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1:1939-1942) D Gunby & P Temple, page 42
2.AIR81/5135
3.CWGC
4.https://sheffieldwarmemorials.weebly.com/sheffield-and-ecclesall-co-op.html