Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic T2575, Friday 21 February 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:37 Sqn RAF
Registration: T2575
MSN: LF-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shallufa, Egypt
Destination airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Narrative:
Transit flight from Shallufa, Egypt, to Luqa, Malta. Some 175km South East of Malta the plane blew up.

Crew:
42228 F/O Alban Gordon William HOUGH - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 241
629458 Sgt John Lawrence BAXTER - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 242
42188 F/O Ronald Charles William BROAD - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 241
82212 P/O George Cornell MUIR - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 241
42943 F/O Arthur Alexander SCOTT - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 241
624357 Sgt John Etheridge VALLER - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 244

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 43
2.AIR81/5212
3.https://caspir.warplane.com/personnel/unit-search/p/600009266
4.https://rotherhamwarmemorials.weebly.com/part-41.html
5.CWGC