This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 February 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 70 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T2891 |
| MSN: | O |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cropani -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Luqa, Malta |
| Destination airport: | RAF Luqa, Malta |
Narrative:After a mission to Tripoli, Libya, on return to Luqa the plane was far off course and was running out of fuel. Crewmembers were ordered to bail out over Catanzaro, Italy, and 4 of six did so.
Crew:
42499 P/O George Henry GREEN - killed - Naples War Cemetery, Italy
39945 F/O Austin Fletcher PAIN - killed - Naple War Cemetery, Italy
759307 Sgt E. GREEN - PoW
????? Sgt A.E. LIMBRICK (RNZAF) - PoW
759170 Sgt Ronald MEAD - PoW
530971 Sgt George Thomas NORKER - PoW
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 44
2.AIR81/5263
3.https://rommelsriposte.com/2016/02/25/d-a-k-war-diary-25-february-1941/
4.CWGC