Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic R3239, Friday 7 March 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 March 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:37 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3239
MSN: LF-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kyphyssia -   Greece
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LG 215 Shallufa, Egypt
Destination airport:Menidi/Tatoi, Greece
Narrative:
Took off from Shallufa, Egypt, for a transit flight to Menidi/Tatoi, Greece. On approach two Avro Tutors from the Greek Air Force suddenly crossed the flightpath of the Wellington. The pilot opened up the engines to go around, but the port propeller fell off and the aircraft lost height. Plane crashed into a wood at Kyphyssia.

Crew:
89768 P/O Anthony De Lanney THOMAS - killed - Phaleron War Cemetery, Greece
40912 Sgt James William BOLTON (RNZAF) - killed - Phaleron War Cemetery, Greece
611870 LAC John Alfred CASEY - died of wounds 18-03-1941 - Phaleron War Cemetery, Greece
571382 Sgt Harry Harwood Derrington COX - killed - Phaleron War Cemetery, Greece
817187 Sgt Lawrence George MITCHELL - died of wounds 07-03-1941 - Phaleron War Cemetery, Greece
Passengers:
???????? Sgt ALLMARK
???????? Sgt CALWELL
534755 Cpl John Frederick William DUNN - killed - Phaleron War Cemetery, Greece
???????? Sgt R.H. JACOBS - injured
???????? LAC NEWMAN

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 45
2.AIR81/5392 (site rafcommands has wrongly coupled Beaufighter T3239 to this AIR81 form)
3.chrome-extension://efaidnbmnnnibpcajpcglclefindmkaj/https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1941.pdf
4.CWGC