This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 March 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 3 Group Training Flight RAF |
| Registration: | W5644 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea -
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gibraltar |
| Destination airport: | Luqa, Malta |
Narrative:Delivery Flight to Egypt. Took off from Gibraltar but was shot down by Oblt Muncheberg of 7/JG26 Northwest of Gozo (Malta). Oblt Mucheberg saw the crew getting into a dinghy but they were never found.
Crew:
391335 Sgt Richard Hugh ALINGTON (RNZAF) - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 63
83740 P/O Robert Henry Pettiplace BLANDY - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 31
745258 Sgt John Geoffrey CRAWFORD - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 41
971685 Sgt Charles GILLESPIE - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 43
939016 Sgt Harold Edward MEASON - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 48
970952 Sgt Kenneth Herbert Aynge VAUGHAN - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 54
Passenger:
06251 G/Capt Dudley D'Herbez HUMPHREYS - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 28
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 46
2.AIR81/5450
3.https://www.southafricawargraves.org/search/details.php?id=1925
4.CWGC