Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic R1387, Sunday 16 March 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 March 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:37 Sqn RAF
Registration: R1387
MSN: LF-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tirana -   Albania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Paramythia, Greece
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from Paramythia at 20:30hrs for a mission to Tirana, Albania. Plane was shot down by Italian CR.42s.

Crew:
745143 Sgt Dennis Charles MURRELL - killed - Tirana Park Memorial Cemetery, Albania
???????? Sgt C. BRETT - PoW
550234 Sgt Richard Lennard CHERRINGTON - killed no known grave - Alamein Memorial Column 242
811173 Sgt Stanley NEWMAN - killed - Tirana Park Memorial Cemetery, Albania
938066 Sgt Reginald Harry SMITH - PoW
60317 P/O Derek Lister D'angers WILLIS - PoW

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 46
2.AIR81/5479
3.CWGC