Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic W5630, Tuesday 18 March 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 March 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:3 Group Training Flight RAF
Registration: W5630
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Syrte -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall
Destination airport:Benina, Libya
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Stradishall at 19:48hrs for a delivery flight to Benina, Libya. Due to cloud and a non operational radio they were unable to get a magneting bearing (QDM) to Benina. Plane was hit by flak and the plane made a forced landing. Crew set fire to the plane.

Crew:
745349 Sgt Alan Grant David MACKAY - PoW
755576 Sgt William AINSBURY - PoW
???????? Sgt W S H BEVAN (RNZAF) - PoW
747838 Sgt Alan Reeve BUTLER - PoW
755460 Sgt James William Thomas HOUSE - PoW
751386 Sgt Austin L. MILLINGTON - PoW

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 46
2.AIR81/5593
3.https://comandosupremo.com/forums/index.php?threads/shot-down-planes-near-marble-arch-18-mar-1941.957/
4.https://rommelsriposte.com/2016/03/20/d-a-k-war-diary-19-march-1941/