This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 April 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 148 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T2952 |
| MSN: | H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing - Mediterranean Sea -
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LG29 Almirya, Egypt |
| Destination airport: | Luqa, Malta |
Narrative:Ran out of fuel from a transit fligth from Almirya, Egypt to Luqa, Malta. Ditched in the Mediterranean Sea.
Crew:
745709 F/Sgt Herbert Phillip ADAMS - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 241
755808 Sgt Kenneth Welby CLIFTON - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 242
745809 F/Sgt Phillip CRAMP - missing believed killed - Malta Memorial Panel 1 Column 2
937841 Sgt Henry Louis MOODY - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 243
40725 Sgt Joseph Lewis McNAMARA (RNZAF) - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 246
747887 Sgt Joseph Edward SELLORS - missing believed killed - Malta Memorial Panel 2 Column 1
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 51
2.AIR81/5769
3.CWGC