Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic R1033, Sunday 13 April 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:113 Sqn RAF
Registration: R1033
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - Libya/Egypt -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shallufa, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from Shallufa, Egypt, at 20:30 for a mission to bomb Derna aerodrome in Libya. Fail to return.

Crew:
74966 F/O Harrold William Sherwood ADAMS - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 240
656246 Sgt Cuthbert Albert Ernest BIRTLES - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 242
745174 Sgt Frederick George Clifton DOWNES - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 243
84009 P/O Andrew Cohan HOLBURN - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 241
903080 Sgt Johm Mcaulay LOWE - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 243
818141 Sgt Samuel MIARA - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 243

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 53
2.AIR81/5875
3.https://www.rememberingthejewsofww2.com/raf/miara-samual/
4.CWGC