Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic R1080, Monday 28 April 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: R1080
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Malaga -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Gibraltar
Narrative:
Took off at 20:20hrs from RAF Wyton fo a delivery flight to Gibraltar. Had to ditch because the plane went out of fuel. 2 men drowned while the others drifted for 10 days in their dinghy before being rescued by a Vichy French ship.

Crew:
754104 Sgt D.S. WALSH
902268 Sgt Richard William CHANNER - drowned / no grave - Runnymede Memorial panel 41
1257745 Sgt James GOLDING - drowned / no grave - Runnymede Memorial panel 43
959970 Sgt P.R. HERBERT
755447 Sgt R.H.P. HUMPHRIS
948851 Sgt L. McLEAN

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. Volume 1: 1939-1942. David Gunby & Pelham Temple. Page 56
2.AIR81/6107
3.https://www.conscript-heroes.com/MI9-02.html
4.CWGC