Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic Z5898, Monday 28 April 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:45 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z5898
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Sea off the coast of Tobruk -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tobruk, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off for a mission to transport passengers back to Egypt. After take off the plane was immediately attacked by German Bf 109s and was shot down into the sea.

Crew:
84982 P/O Bruce Cartwright De Gardanne ALLAN - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 241
746727 F/Sgt Leonard Woolford MORLING- missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 242
Passengers:
33078 S/Ldr David Pringle BARCLAY- missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 239
80857 P/O Stephen Edward BELOE- missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 241
74806 S/Ldr the Rev. James Ernest COX- missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 239
23235 W/C David Victor JOHNSON- missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 239
58656 Capt. Ronald William PLOWRIGHT - Queens Own Yorkshire Dragoons / Royal Armourd Corps - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 29

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. Volume 1: 1939-1942. David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 56
2.AIR81/6157
3.CWGC