Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic T2727, Tuesday 29 April 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:70 Sqn RAF
Registration: T2727
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sidi Omar near Sollum -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fuka, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from Fuka at 19:45hrs (28-04-1941) for a mission to Benghazi, Libya. On return flight plane flew into escarpment near Sidi Omar.

Crew:
40919 F/O Bernard Stanley Maurice JONES - killed - no known grave - Alamein Memorial Column 241
Sgt C.D. ELLIS - injured
Sgt S. LINTON - injured
Sgt J.E. McKINLEY - injured
42629 F/O David Randolph MITCHELL - killed - no known grave - Alamein Memorial Addenda Panel. (*)
P/O C.A. PATTEN - injured
S/Ldr C.R. TAYLOR - injured

(*) David Randolph MITCHELL was first commemorated at the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 57
2.AIR81/6182
3.CWGC