Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic N2855, Friday 2 May 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:38 Sqn RAF
Registration: N2855
MSN: R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shallufa -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shallufa, Egypt
Destination airport:Shallufa, Egypt
Narrative:
After a mission to attack German motor transport near Derna and Tobruk, Libya, a hung-up 40lb bomb was accidental released.

Personel killed:
42847 P/O Hugh William Edward LANE - died of wounds 07-05-1941 - Ismailia War Memorial Cemetery, Egypt
546155 LAC Peter James CONDRY - killed - Ismailia War Memorial Cemetery, Egypt
365874 Sgt Robert John KEEPER - killed - Ismailia War Memorial Cemetery, Egypt
971513 LAC Royce Darwin Ratcliffe SCHOFIELD - killed - Ismailia War Memorial Cemetery, Egypt
754665 F/Sgt Harold Charles Scott THOMAS - killed - Ismailia War Memorial Cemetery, Egypt

Also involved in this incident:
Sgt J T CUTHBERTSON - injured
Sgt A R RICHARDS - uninjured
Sgt I TOWERS- injured
LAC E T WILLACY - injured
P/O N M WHYTE - uninjured

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. Volume 1: 1939-1942. David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 57
2.AIR81/6208
3.CWGC