This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 May 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 38 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W5681 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | El Qasaba -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Fuka Satellite, Egypt |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from Fuka Satellite for a bombing mission to Benina Aerodrome. On return it crashed at El Qasaba.
Crew:
391345 Sgt Norman Franklin DIXON (RNZAF) - killed - El Alamein War Cemetery, Egypt
751892 Sgt Richard Shuttleworth BLACKWELL - killed - El Alamein War Cemetery, Egypt
900134 Sgt Leslie Harold HARRAP - killed - El Alamein War Cemetery, Egypt
911408 Sgt Douglas ROLFE - killed - El Alamein War Cemetery, Egypt
401467 Sgt Herbert Owen TURNER (RNZAF) - killed - El Alamein War Cemetery, Egypt
70782 Sgt Basil Alexander WALKER (RNZAF) - killed - El Alamein War Cemetery, Egypt
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 58
2.AIR81/6272
3.CWGC