Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic W5687, Wednesday 7 May 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:OADF RAF
Registration: W5687
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Malta -   Malta
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gibraltar
Destination airport:Luqa, Malta
Narrative:
Took off from Gibraltar for a delivery flight tot Luqa, Malta. Engine cut and the plane ditched some 22km east of Gibraltar.

Crew:
??????? F/Lt P.H. WAY - survived
??????? F/Sgt ANDREWS - survived
??????? F/Sgt CLEAVER - survived
580409 F/Sgt William James GRIFFITHS - missing believed killed - Malta Memorial panel 1 column 2.
551374 F/Sgt Ralph HEPPLE - missing believed killed - Malta Memorial panel 1 column 2.
746839 F/Sgt John RICHARDS (200 Sqn RAF) - missing believed killed - Malta Memorial panel 1 column 2.

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 59
2.AIR81/6306
3.CWGC