Accident Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III SE-KMZ, Saturday 2 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 August 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-KMZ
MSN: 2837056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Anholt Airfield (EKAT) -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Varberg Airfield (ESGV)
Destination airport:Anholt Airfield (EKAT)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the approach for runway 21, the pilot reduced airspeed below 130 kt and selected the landing gear down. The pilot sensed the landing gear extending and observed a further reduction in airspeed due to increased drag.
The pilot reduced the airspeed further and selected full flaps for landing. Witnesses on the ground noticed that the landing gear was only partially (halfway) extended. The pilot was unaware that the landing gear was not fully extended.
The pilot normally performed a final GUMPS check (Gasoline, Undercarriage, Mixture, Propeller, Switches) before landing. Contrary to his normal operating procedure, the pilot missed checking the landing gear indicators.
Upon touchdown, the landing gear collapsed, and the aircraft skidded approximately 50 metres on the ground before coming to a stop. After removing his Active Noise Reduction (ANR) headset, the pilot noticed the “landing gear not down” aural alert.
The serious incident occurred in daylight under Visual Meteorological Conditions (VMC).

Sources:

https://havarikommissionen.dk/undersoegelsesresultater/soeg-i-luftfart/2025/statement-2025-362

Location