This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 May 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 37 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T2895 |
| MSN: | J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea -
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Shallufa, Egypt |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from Shallufa, Egypt, at 23:00hrs to bomb Maleme aerodrome, Crete (Greece), failed to return.
Crew:
758231 Sgt Harold John MEW - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 243
400054 Sgt Patrick FIELD (RAAF) - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 246 (*)
631010 F/Sgt Ernest Miles KELSALL - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 242
759111 Sgt Peter Godfrey MARSH - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 243
553231 Sgt John ROWE - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 243
550283 Sgt Leslie Seymore TIPPER - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 244
Entry date AIR81/6611: 24-05-1941, date of death noted by CWGC: 23-05-1941. (*)
(*) Date of death Sgt Patrick FIELD (RAAF) noted by CWGC: between 23 May 1941 and 24 May 1941.
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Mediterranean (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 62
2.AIR81/6611
3.CWGC