Accident Vickers Wellington Ic T2981, Friday 6 June 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Ic
Owner/operator:148 Sqn RAF
Registration: T2981
MSN: G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LG 213 Karbit, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Returning from a mission to bomb Benhazi the plane made a forced landing on sea. The crew were located in their dinghy by a Sunderland and supplies were dropped. But bad weather prevented their rescue.

Crew:
40205 F/Lt Harold Emmett BROADSMITH - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 240
581200 F/Sgt Harry Alfred BLISS - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 242 (*)
651060 F/Sgt Robert Thomas FISHER - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 242
82743 P/O Peter LANE - missing believed killed - Malta Memorial Panel 1 Column 1 (*)
745254 Sgt Samuel James MILLAR - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 243
701519 Sgt Arnold WHITWORTH - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 244

(*) Both BLISS and LANE have a date of death according to CWGC: 05-06-1941, the others have a date of death 06-06-1941.

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 67
2.AIR81/7096
3.CWGC