Accident Vickers Wellington Ic R3293, Monday 16 June 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Ic
Owner/operator:OADU
Registration: R3293
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Kalafrana -   Malta
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gibraltar
Destination airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Narrative:
Took off from Gibraltar for Luqa, Malta. Stalled on approach and crashed into the sea.

Crew:
964587 Sgt Evan Bruce BEATTIE (RNZAF) - killed - Malta (Capuccini) Naval Cemetery, Malta.
903615 Sgt John Randolph BOLTON - killed - Malta (Capuccini) Naval Cemetery, Malta.
1051918 Sgt Leslie Booker BUTLER - killed - Malta (Capuccini) Naval Cemetery, Malta.
J/3267 P/O Donald CAMERON (RCAF) - killed - Malta (Capuccini) Naval Cemetery, Malta.
1261133 Sgt Francis Ernest DRAKE (RNZAF) - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 42
1251297 Sgt Cyril Raymond SANDERS - killed - Malta (Capuccini) Naval Cemetery, Malta.

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 68
2.https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/r3293.html
3.CWGC