Accident Vickers Wellington Ic T2748, Saturday 21 June 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Ic
Owner/operator:38 Sqn RAF
Registration: T2748
MSN: K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Unknown -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shallufa, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After a bombing mission targeting harbour installations in Benghazi, Libya, messages were received indicating that an engine had failed. The aircraft crashed approximately 160 miles east of the target. Two men survived (likely ordered to bail out), but there is no trace of the aircraft or the rest of the crew.

Crew:
754624 Sgt Cyril George Ellery NEWTON - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 243 (*)
? Sgt G.M. BARCLAY - PoW
401457 Sgt David Aubrey CONNOLLY (RNZAF) - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 246
906079 Sgt Harry GODFREY - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 243
518242 F/Sgt Henry LILLEY - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 242
? F/Lt R.W.B. RAINFORD - PoW

(*) Date of death according to CWGC: 11-07-1941

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 69
2.AIR81/15377
3.CWGC