Accident Vickers Wellington Ic N2756, Sunday 13 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Ic
Owner/operator:38 Sqn RAF
Registration: N2756
MSN: U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Sea off Benghazi -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LG 215 Shallufa, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off for a bombing mission to Benghazi, Libya. Failed to return. Other crews reported oil on the water outside Benghazi Harbour.

Crew:
758168 F/Sgt John Philip WILKINS - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 242.
581498 Sgt Simon Michael CASHMAN - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 242.
402110 Sgt Felix Ffrench CLOWRY (RAAF) - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 245.
966123 F/Sgt Albert McDonald Smith DARGIE - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 242.
749432 F/Sgt Daniel GROCOTT - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 242.
654691 Sgt William YOUNG - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 244.

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 73
2.https://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Dargie.htm
3.https://www.rememberingthejewsofww2.com/raf/cashman-simon-michael/
4.CWGC