This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 August 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 37 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R1067 |
| MSN: | LF-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea west of Sollum -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LG 215 Shallufa, Egypt |
| Destination airport: | LG 215 Shallufa, Egypt |
Narrative:Took off from LG 215 Shallufa, Egypt, at 19:30hrs to bomb harbour installations at Benghazi, Libya. After the bombing a message was received that the plane was to come down into the sea near the coast of Sollum.
Crew:
777605 Sgt Dennis Kibbey TAYLOR - missing believed killed - Alamain Memorial Column 244.
624003 F/Sgt Alec Leslie Drummond BARRIE - missing believed killed - Alamain Memorial Column 242.
1006168 Sgt John Alfred BROWN - missing believed killed - Alamain Memorial Column 242.
955506 Sgt Thomas Edward GLEDHILL - missing believed killed - Alamain Memorial Column 243.
60783 P/O James PRESCOTT - missing believed killed - Alamain Memorial Column 241.
1257326 Sgt Derek Trend RATCLIFFE - missing believed killed - Alamain Memorial Column 243.
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 77
2.AIR81/8070
3.CWGC