Accident Vickers Wellington Ic Z8773, Saturday 2 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Ic
Owner/operator:OADU RAF
Registration: Z8773
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea east of Algiers -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gibraltar
Destination airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Narrative:
Took off from Gibraltar for Malta. Engine cut and plane ditched in heavy seas off the coast of Algiers, Algeria.

Crew:
? ? Sgt L.D. CURTIS - slightly injured
1251238 Sgt Andrew William ALLARDICE - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial, panel 38.
1282137 Sgt Allan Hughes GEILS - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial, panel 43.
1002330 Sgt Reginald Ernest JONES - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial, panel 46.
978746 Sgt John Gerald O'CALLAGHAN - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial, panel 49.
937553 F/Sgt Gilbert PROUT - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial, panel 37.

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losse In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 77
2.AIR81/8042
3.CWGC