| Date: | Thursday 20 June 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG |
| Owner/operator: | Aversi Faldskærmsklub |
| Registration: | OY-SFU |
| MSN: | R182-01113 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aversi Airfield -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Aversi Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Aversi Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The accident occurred during take-off on runway 27 in connection with a parachute flight from a private grass runway. During the take-off run, a parachutist, seated with his back in the direction of flight, accidentally pushed the flap handle up so that the flaps moved from flap position 20° to flap position 0° without the pilot noticing. This extended the take-off run, and the aircraft flew in the extension of the runway over a field at low altitude (ground effect) whereby the elevator came into contact with crops in the field. The aircraft immediately accelerated out of the ground effect and continued climbing. When the aircraft reached a safe altitude for parachuting, the skydivers jumped out the aircraft and landed without further problems.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
HCLJ
Location