Accident Cessna F150H OY-AHM, Friday 3 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 May 2013
Time:08:07 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-AHM
MSN: F1500316
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Aarhus Airport (AAR/EKAH) -   Denmark
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aarhus Airport (AAR/EKAH)
Destination airport:Aarhus Airport (AAR/EKAH)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing on runway 10L at EKAH, the pilot of OY-AHM received instructions from the controller in the control tower to take taxiway W for parking. The pilot acknowledged this message and took taxiway W, B, G and then turned right along a yellow marking line towards the western entrance to the car park between the fuel stand and the hangar (General aviation maintenance). This taxi route was the one normally used to get to the car park.
When the aircraft drove on the yellow marking line directly behind stand 38 and just before entering the car park, the pilot lost control of the aircraft.
An aircraft parked at stand 38 to the left of OY-AHM was performing engine testing. The propeller slipstream from this aircraft lifted OY-AHM onto its nose, which then tipped over and landed on its back. The pilot shut off the fuel supply and sent an emergency message to the control tower.
During the accident, the aircraft's propeller, tailplane, wing tip, wing leading edges and upper wing surface were damaged.
The pilot sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

HCLJ
https://www.danishaircraft.dk/show/OY-AHM

Location