| Date: | Sunday 29 September 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Clipper II |
| Owner/operator: | Boston Distribution A/S |
| Registration: | OY-HMK |
| MSN: | 11008 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mosede Fort -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mosede Fort |
| Destination airport: | Mosede Fort |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The accident occurred during landing after a sightseeing flight at Mosede Fort.
Just before the helicopter touched down, the pilot experienced a gust of wind towards the right side of the helicopter. The gust resulted in a large sink rate (rate of decent) and the helicopter settled hard.
After the hard stall, the pilot and a fellow pilot from the same operator inspected the helicopter without remarks. The pilot flew the helicopter from Mosede Fort to a workshop at Roskilde Airport (EKRK) without remarks.
After landing at Roskilde Airport and later in the evening, the operator's flight manager was informed of the flight's progress.
The following day, the helicopter was inspected by a certified technician who observed significant damage to the helicopter.
No injuries were sustained during the hard landing.
The serious incident occurred in daylight and under visual meteorological conditions (VMC).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
HCLJ
https://www.danishaircraft.dk/show/OY-HMK 