| Date: | Monday 5 August 2013 |
| Time: | 15:14 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna F150M (Reims) |
| Owner/operator: | General Aviation Service |
| Registration: | OY-BJF |
| MSN: | F15001421 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roskilde Airport (RKE/EKRK) -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Roskilde Airport (RKE/EKRK) |
| Destination airport: | Roskilde Airport (RKE/EKRK) |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The accident occurred during a familiarisation flight for the F 150 M aircraft type.
On the third landing, the flight instructor observed that the student pilot, when crossing the threshold of runway 11 at approximately 5 metres altitude and at a flight speed just above the stall speed, reduced engine RPMs to idle and began a flattening, after which the aircraft descended.
The flight instructor increased engine RPMs to reduce the vertical sink rate. Unexpectedly for the flight instructor, the student pilot simultaneously moved the steering wheel forward. The flight instructor took control of the aircraft and in a significant movement moved the steering wheel back. The tail section came into contact with the runway.
In the landing runway, the flight instructor realised that input to the rudder felt impeded and decided to abort the flight.
Wind conditions were reported to be 130 degrees and 13 knots.
The accident occurred in daylight and visual meteorological conditions (VMC)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
HCLJ
https://www.danishaircraft.dk/show/OY-BJF Location