| Date: | Sunday 13 October 2013 |
| Time: | 11:35 UTC |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Discus Bt |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | OY-TXR |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bolhede -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bolhede |
| Destination airport: | Bolhede |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After takeoff from runway 10, the pilot turned the glider left around to downwind on a westerly heading and started the engine to climb to 600 metres altitude.
At the threshold of runway 10 at approximately 150 metres altitude, the pilot turned left to climb parallel to and south of the runway on an easterly heading. The airspeed was approximately 110 km/h.
When the glider was south of the threshold of runway 10 on an easterly heading at an altitude of approximately 200 metres at an airspeed of approximately 110 km/h, the homing engine stopped and the pilot decided to turn left, overfly the runway and go left base to land on runway 10.
When the pilot turned the glider towards left base after overflying the runway, the glider descended faster than expected. The pilot decided to land in a field immediately northwest of runway 10.
This field was surrounded by tall trees, and the pilot had to fly over these trees before it was possible to turn the glider to a flight path along the length of the field and parallel to the field's plough furrows. Before the pilot could level the glider, the left wing tip struck the ground and the glider made a ground loop, hit the ground with the nose and turned approximately 180° before stopping with the nose facing the direction of flight.
The accident caused significant damage to the glider and the pilot injured one of his legs.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
HCLJ