| Date: | Sunday 17 November 2013 |
| Time: | 13:57 UTC |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-161 |
| Owner/operator: | Center Flight |
| Registration: | OY-JEE |
| MSN: | 2841177 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Roskilde (EKRK) -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Odense-Beldringe Airport (ODE/EKOD) |
| Destination airport: | Roskilde Airport (RKE/EKRK) |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Piper PA-28-161 (OY-JEE) and a Piper PA-28-180 (OY-BGC) were involved in an airprox incident near Roskilde (EKRK).
Based on the course of events (aircraft on converging tracks), OY-JEE had the right-of-way obligation.
However, a discrepancy between the student pilot’s (OY-JEE) mental traffic picture and the actual traffic situation resulted in OY-JEE unintentionally flying in front of OY-BGC.
This divergence in situational awareness directly affected the severity of the incident (risk of collision).
The Accident Investigation Board cannot rule out that more detailed ATC traffic information about OY-BGC (such as aircraft type and position) provided to the student pilot in OY-JEE during the base turn to runway 29 could have contributed to improved situational awareness for the student pilot.
The Board wishes to draw pilots’ attention to the importance of clarifying any uncertainties in radio communication with air traffic service units, in order to ensure a shared and accurate understanding of the traffic situation.
The incident was rated an ICAO Cat A airprox.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
HCLJ