| Date: | Wednesday 21 August 2013 |
| Time: | 07:44 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna FR182 Skylane RG (Reims) |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | SE-IBC |
| MSN: | FR18200039 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Roskilde Airport (RKE/EKRK) -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hoganas Airfield (ESMH) |
| Destination airport: | Roskilde Airport (RKE/EKRK) |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna FR182 Skylane RG (SE-IBC) and a Cessna F172N (OY-BNH) were involved in an airprox incident near Roskilde (EKRK).
The pilot of SE-IBC was cleared to land on runway 21, and read back the clearance.
The pilot of OY-BNH reported ready for departure and awaited a takeoff clearance but instead received an ATC instruction to line up on runway 21 after the landing aircraft (SE-IBC) and wait. The pilot of OY-BNH read back this instruction.
On short final, the pilot of aircraft A observed that OY-BNH was positioned close to runway 21.
The pilot of OY-BNH felt uncertain about the content of the ATC instruction and was puzzled that no takeoff clearance was issued at the same time. The pilot of OY-BNH thought he had peripherally observed traffic to his right and therefore assumed that aircraft A had already landed. On that assumption, the pilot of OY-BNH taxied into the takeoff position on runway 21.
Just before crossing the runway threshold, the pilot of SE-IBC observed OY-BNH entering the runway.
To avoid a collision, the pilot of SE-IBC applied full power and executed a go-around.
SE-IBC flew over OY-BNH and then landed on runway 21.
The vertical separation between the two aircraft was estimated to be about 40 feet.
The incident occurred in daylight and under visual meteorological conditions (VMC).
The incident was rated an ICAO Cat A airprox.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
HCLJ
Location