Airprox Serious incident Cessna F172N Skyhawk OY-BNH, Wednesday 21 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 August 2013
Time:07:44 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-BNH
MSN: F17201983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Roskilde Airport (RKE/EKRK) -   Denmark
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roskilde Airport (RKE/EKRK)
Destination airport:Roskilde Airport (RKE/EKRK)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna FR182 Skylane RG (SE-IBC) and a Cessna F172N (OY-BNH) were involved in an airprox incident near Roskilde (EKRK).

The pilot of SE-IBC was cleared to land on runway 21, and read back the clearance.
The pilot of OY-BNH reported ready for departure and awaited a takeoff clearance but instead received an ATC instruction to line up on runway 21 after the landing aircraft (SE-IBC) and wait. The pilot of OY-BNH read back this instruction.

On short final, the pilot of aircraft A observed that OY-BNH was positioned close to runway 21.
The pilot of OY-BNH felt uncertain about the content of the ATC instruction and was puzzled that no takeoff clearance was issued at the same time. The pilot of OY-BNH thought he had peripherally observed traffic to his right and therefore assumed that aircraft A had already landed. On that assumption, the pilot of OY-BNH taxied into the takeoff position on runway 21.

Just before crossing the runway threshold, the pilot of SE-IBC observed OY-BNH entering the runway.
To avoid a collision, the pilot of SE-IBC applied full power and executed a go-around.
SE-IBC flew over OY-BNH and then landed on runway 21.

The vertical separation between the two aircraft was estimated to be about 40 feet.
The incident occurred in daylight and under visual meteorological conditions (VMC).

The incident was rated an ICAO Cat A airprox.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

HCLJ

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 May 2013 OY-BNH Private 0 over Holmen non
Near miss

Location